AWARDS

We are honored to have been recognized,
along with our partners, with the following awards.

                                                          

 

2021 Canadian Institute of Planners Award for Planning Excellence: Small Town and Rural Rebuilding our Future
Kayutuuxtxin Tanagnangin Igayuusalix angagiimchin agnaxtxichin St. George’s Economic Development Strategy (with the City of St.George, AK)

2020 Canadian Institute of Planners Award for Planning Excellence (Merit): Climate Change Planning
Coastal Flood Adaptation Strategy (with City of Surrey, Northwest Hydraulics Ltd.)

2019 Community Energy Association – Climate Adaption Award
Surrey Coastal Flooding Adaptation Strategy (awarded to the City of Surrey)

2019 Planning Institute of British Columbia Excellence in Planning Award (Gold): Research and New Directions in Planning
Coastal Adaptation Plan – Fraser River Foreshore (with Northwest Hydraulic Ltd, Connect Landscape Architecture, City of Vancouver) 

2018 Canadian Institute of Planners Award for Planning Excellence: Planning Publications
Comprehensive Community Planning Toolkit (with Nishnawbe Aski Development Fund)

2018 UBCM Community Excellence Award: Excellence in Governance
Cowichan 2050 Regional Collaboration Framework (with Cowichan Valley Regional District)

2018 BIA – BC Best in the West Award – Downtown Leadership and Management Excellence
MAP Strathcona – Mobility Advocacy Plan (with Strathcona Business Improvement Association)

2016 Canadian Institute of Planners Award for Planning Excellence: Aboriginal Community Planning and Development
Cowichan Tribes Community Transportation and Mobility Plan (with Cowichan Tribes)

2016 Planning Institute of British Columbia Excellence in Planning Award: Research and New Directions in Planning
Health Impact Assessment of Transportation and Land Use Planning Activities – Guidebook and Toolkit (with Metro Vancouver)

2016 AIP2 Core Values Project Award for Diversity & Inclusion|
Tides of Change – Cormorant Island Joint Economic Development Strategy (with ‘Namgis First Nation and the Village of Alert Bay)

2016 Planning Institute of British Columbia Excellence in Planning Award: Rural/Small Town (honourable mention)
Tides of Change – Cormorant Island Joint Economic Development Strategy (with ‘Namgis First Nation and the Village of Alert Bay)

2015 Canadian Institute of Planners Award for Planning Excellence: Rural and Small-Town Planning
Growing Malcolm Island – an Economic Development Strategy

2015 Planning Institute of B.C. Award for Planning Excellence: Planning Publications
Planning for Climate Change Guide (with United Nations Habitat)

2014 Planning Institute of B.C. Award for Planning Excellence: Planning Practice
Regional Growth Strategy Monitoring & Evaluation Program (with North Okanagan Regional District)

2013 Canadian Institute of Planners Planning Excellence Award: Planning Publications
A Path Forward: A Regional Planning Toolkit (with Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation)

2013 Canadian Institute of Planners Planning Excellence Award: Aboriginal Planning & Development
For Giiwedaa – Animbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinabek (AZA) Comprehensive Community (with AZA First Nation)

2011 Planning Institute of BC, Award of Excellence – Research & New Directions
Assessing environmental damages & cultural loss: an alternative approach

2011 Planning Institute of B.C. Award for Planning Excellence: Small Town Planning
Comox Valley Regional District Regional Growth Strategy (with Urban Strategies and Comox Valley Regional District)

2011 Planning Institute of B.C. Award for Planning Excellence: Comprehensive Planning
Musqueam Comprehensive Sustainable Community Development Plan (with Musqueam Indian Band)

2010 Canadian Institute of Planners Award for Planning Excellence – Planning Publications
Compensating aboriginal cultural losses: An alternative approach to assessing environmental damages (Merit)

2010 Planning Institute of B.C. Award for Planning Excellence: Comprehensive Planning & Policy
Tla’amin Nation Land Use Plan (with Tla’amin Nation)

2010 Canadian Institute of Planners Planning Excellence Award: Recreation Planning (Honourable Mention)
Coming Together: Bridging Planning with Action, Recreation Planning at Musqueam (with Musqueam Indian Band)

2009 Canadian Institute of Planners Planning Excellence Award: International Development
District Strategic Development Planning in Occupied Palestine Territory

2007 Canadian Institute of Planners Planning Excellence Award: Rural and Small Town Planning

2007 Planning Institute of B.C. Award for Planning Excellence
Gwa-yas-dums Village Comprehensive Community Plan (CCP): From Crisis to Hope (with Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis First Nation)

2007 Canadian Institute of Planners Planning Excellence Award: Economic Development
Promoting Economic Development Through Strategic Planning

2000 EcoTourism Showcase Award
Maquipucuna Reserve